Or you might be researching how to make a will for yourself and wondering how to choose the best person as an executor for your own estate. Along the same lines, nothing should be allowed to be removed physically from the decedents estate until you as the executor have determined who it truly belongs to. Visas for F and M Students Can Now Be Issued 365 Days Ahead of Program Start Date. Knowledgeable lawyers, helpful attitude, fair fees. If the will named a successor or alternate executor, that person will be named as the new executor. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . For those who dont have a subscription, follow the tips below to quickly find and download Sample Letter for Renunciation of Executorship: US Legal Forms offers thousands of legal and tax templates and packages for business and personal needs, including Sample Letter for Renunciation of